Tuesday, March 3, 2009

To snow or not to snow?

It's certainly a snow job.

Seems the weather around here doesn't know which way to go. Threats of snow Sunday night and into Monday delayed schools in surrounding counties. The sight of snow Monday night delayed our county schools 2 hrs on Tuesday.

Then the sun was out most of the day. Windy and cold for the past 3 days. 20's tonight. Going to be up in the 70's this weekend.

I'd say Mother Nature has it in for us. No one can get better; my niece and nephew are still sniffly; Miss T has a bad cough too.

I'm not the only one surprised by the latest Winter storm. Seems we were in the bubble and missed out on the worst of it. Even to the South of us it was blizzard like. My lil brother was in Charlotte trying to get back home via airplane and was delayed. He must have been one of the last planes they let out.

Lot of my Facebook friends even were amazed at the snow, in March!

So I'm thinking, "gee wonder how the weather in Raleigh will be this weekend?" since we have a dance competition. They get snow and ice! Not my cup of tea.

Speaking of cups....I broke my coffee pot this weekend. Just tipped it ever so gently off the side of the counter and it broke into thousands of pieces, luckily on my old rug by the sink. Rolled up the rug and tossed it and glass in the trash.

Gotta shop for a new rug....and coffee pot. Thankfully I had a back up coffee maker. Miss T has become a coffee drinker too. It helps with her throat in the morning. Yeah, right, she just loves the French Vanilla cream ....makes it more like a Latte than anything.

It would have been nice to have a bit of accumilation of snow this year. We barely had enough for decent snowballs. Although, I'm not a lover of snow, it is fun to watch and know the kids are having a blast in it.

Don't know about y'all, but I'm ready for some warm weather!

9 comments:

Kathy said...

Ditto on that!!! Come on spring and summer!!

garnett109 said...

Come on spring!
Coughing so damn hard tore my lats out on the left side.

It's Just Me ~ Katie! said...

Oh I'm so looking forward to the sunshine and heat. It seems like no one feels good when winter drags it's feet. Take care,
Katie

Missie said...

I'll send you some of our white stuff! LOL

Missie said...

I'll send you some of our white stuff! LOL

Bucko (a.k.a., Ken) said...

Absolutely ready for some warm weather.

ADM DESIGN'S said...

I'll send our snow we had here in part of Maryland I live LOL

Traci said...

When Rachel, Sonya and I met last week, we watched all of these little girls getting "coffee". Lots of creamer and lots of sugar!!!

Lisa said...

Girl, the whole world would stop in this house if we broke the coffee pot LOL!!!! I am sorry to hear about that!!! Yes this back and forth weather we are having is nuts... one day spring and the next winter. Hugs,
Lisa